2010 Silver Slipper Stakes Nominations

February 23rd, 2010

Sydney’s scenic Rosehill Racecourse is gearing up to host their next autumn meeting this Saturday, February 27, the 2010 Hobartville Stakes Day where the $200, 000 Group 2 Silver Slipper Stakes (1100m) will take place.

The 2010 Silver Slipper Stakes is set to be an intense and thrilling affair with 14 promising two-year-olds nominated for the event, many on their way to the coveted $3.5million Group 1 Golden Slipper on April 3.

There are still a number of two-year-olds yet to qualify for a run in the Golden Slipper and as the Silver Sipper winner is exempt from ballot for the event Saturday will be a heated and feverous clash.

Premier trainer Gai Waterhouse has two of her talented youngsters nominated in Saturday’s race, Xavier’s Dream and Zutara.

Xavier’s Dream will be making his racing debut if he gains a start in the Silver Slipper while Zutara won in her maiden race at Randwick on January 9.

Ladbrokes.com.au already has early markets open on the 2010 Golden Slipper and although the top three favourites – Beneteau ($7), Solar Charged ($8) and Military Rose ($9) – are not running in the Silver Slipper on Saturday, the current fourth favourite Chance Bye ($12) has been nominated.

The unbeaten daughter of Snitzel, Chance Bye has won both of her race starts and looks a good shot at maintaining her impeccable record in the Silver Slipper.

Another exciting Silver Slipper nominee is the Gerald Ryan-trained Intertidal. Also from boom sire Snitzel, Intertidal has won two of his three career starts and although his $137, 300 in prizemoney qualifies him for the Golden Slipper, his ability to match it with the best two-year-olds will be tested on Saturday.

The other Group 2 feature race of the day is the $200, 000 Hobartville Stakes (1400m).

The final field of acceptances for the 2010 Silver Slipper Stakes will be declared on Thursday February 25 and published here.

2010 Silver Slipper Stakes Nominations:

No.

Horse

Trainer

1
AMBERS WALTZ
John O’Shea
2
CHANCE BYE
Michael Tubman
3
CORVIDAE
Rick Worthington
4
DIVORCES
Peter Snowden
5
GEORGETTE SILK
Clarry Conners
6
GOLD ARENA
Rick Worthington
7
INTERTIDAL
Gerald Ryan
8
MAFIA MISS
Grahame Begg
9
MILITARY BLONDE
Grahame Begg
10
MISSHIRAZ
Garry Frazer
11
QUEEN COMMANDER
Clarry Conners
12
RUN FOR WILSON
John P Thompson
13
XAVIER’S DREAM
Gai Waterhouse
14
ZUTARA
Gai Waterhouse